NORTH SHORE WARGAMES CLUB
Trophy Cabinet

Home | Links | News | Club Competitions | History | Contact us info@nswc.org.nz

This page records how the North Shore Wargames Club has performed in competitions since our inception in 1977. As you can see, during the first decade and a half our club provided the cannon fodder for other people's competitions, but in more recent years we have had much more success and we have hosted several major tournaments as well.

Call to Arms 2017, Wellington
Rob, Dwarfs, 1st, Kings of War

League of Ancients Victorian Napoleonic Championships 2017, Melbourne
Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Andrew, Russian Guard 1813, 1st
Brett, French 1814, 2nd
Kendall, Wurttemberg, 3rd

NICon 2017, Auckland
Lawrence, Russian Infantry Corps 1812, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Philip, French Army of the Orient 1801, Best Sport, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kit, Anglo-Netherlands Army in Belgium 1815, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, Ottoman army in the Balkans 1805-08, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Andrew, Russian infantry corps 1813-14, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Rob, 2nd, Flames of War (Eastern Front)
Rob, 1st overall, Flames of War

NatCon 2017, Christchurch
Robert, Dwarfs, 1st, Kings of War

Christmas Kings 2016, North Shore
Kings of War tournament
Kit, Orcs, 1st

Push of Pike 2016, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Philip, Early Parliamentarians, 1st
Mike, Scots Covenanters, 2nd

FlamesCon 2016, Auckland
Kit, American, 1st
Mike, German, 2nd
Rob, Polish, 3rd

Kings of Shore 2016, North Shore
Kings of War Tournament
Brett, Elves, 1st
Mike, Abyssal Dwarfs, 2nd
Alan, Goblins, 3rd

NICon 2016, Hamilton
Lawrence, Russian Infantry Corps, Army of the West 1812, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kit, Anglo-Netherlands Army in Belgium 1815, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Brett, Army of the Tyrolean Revolt 1809, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Andrew, Mixed Nationality Corps 1813-14, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Rob, 1st, Flames of War
Mike, 3rd, Flames of War

Battlecry 2016, Auckland
Rob, Varangur, 2nd, Kings of War
Alan, Undead, 3rd, Kings of War
Lawrence, 1812 Russians, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Philip, Anglo-Netherlands 1815, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Andrew, 1813 Prussians, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, 1814 French, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Lee, Early War British, 3rd, Flames of War

Flames of War Masters, 2015, Auckland
Mike, Mid-war Italians, 1st
Lee, Mid-war Finns, 2nd

HistorX 2, 2015, Brisbane
15mm Field of Glory Napoleonics tournament
Al, Anglo-Portuguese, Best Painted Army

Push of Pike 2015, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Philip, Knights of St John, Best army

NICon 2015, Thames
Rob, Skraelings, 1st, Saga
Lawrence, Allied Army in Spain and France 1812-14, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Brett, Army of the Tyrolean Revolt 1809, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kit, Anglo-Netherlands 1815, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kendall, Prussian Army Corps Spring 1813, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

NatCon 2015, Auckland
Grant, Aztec 1510AD, 3rd, DBR 15mm
Andrew, 1813-14 Russian Infantry Corps, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, 1814 French Infantry, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

Battlecry 2015, Auckland
Kit, Anglo-Netherlands 1815, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Lee, Puma Company, 2nd, Flames of War

CanCon 2015, Canberra
Al, Anglo-Portuguese 1812, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

Push of Pike 2014, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Philip, Maghrebi, Best army
Philip, Muslim Indians, 1st

League of Ancients Victorian Napoleonic Championships 2014, Melbourne
Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Brett, Austrians 1800, 1st
Kendall, Mixed Nation Corps 1813, 2nd
Kit, Anglo-Allied Army 1815, 3rd

Nicon 2014, Tauranga
Philip, German Confederation 2nd Corps 1814, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, Anglo-Portuguese Army 1810-11, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Brett, Austrian Army in Germany 1800, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Philip, German Confederation 2nd Corps 1814, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

Natcon 2014, Christchurch
Brett, Austrians 1800, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, Ottoman Turks, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kit, Anglo-Allied Army 1815, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Rob, 2nd, Flames of War - Late War

Equinox 2014, Auckland
Lee, 2nd, Flames of War
Mike, 2nd=

Battlecry 2014, Auckland
Philip, German Confederation 1814, Best Painted Army, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Mike, 1808 Turks, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Kit, 1815 British, 3rd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

CanCon 2014, Canberra
Stu, Royal French 1658, 3rd, DBR 15mm

Push of Pike 2013, North Shore

Nicon 2013

Natcon 2013

Push of Pike 2012, North Shore

Nicon 2012, Auckland
Kendall, Russian Cavalry Corps, 1st, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm
Philip, Netherlands Reserve Corps 1815, 2nd, Field of Glory Napoleonics 15mm

Battlefront Grand Tournament (Flames of War - Mid War) 2012, Auckland
Rob, Rifle Company (Italy), 1st
Mike, Battaglione Fucilieri, 3rd
Kit, Grenadierkompanie, Best General

Battlecry 2012, Auckland
Philip, Muslim Indian Sultanates, Field of Glory 15mm, Best Sport

Push of Pike 2011, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Philip, Bishops War English, 2nd

Nicon 2011, Hamilton

Natcon 2011, Christchurch
Mike, Koreans, 3rd, Field of Glory 15mm
Stu, Regency French, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Rob, British Armour, 2nd, Flames of War - Late War

IWF 2011, Wellington
John, Early Danish, 3rd, DBR 15mm

CanCon 2011, Canberra
Stu, Regency French, 3rd, DBR 15mm

Rallypoint 2010, Hamilton
Mike, German Armour, 1st, Flames of War - Early War
Ken, German Armour, 3rd=, Flames of War - Early War

Flames of War New Zealand Grand Tournament 2010, Auckland
Kit, German Grenadierkompanie, 3rd overall.

Nicon 2010, Tauranga
Kit, Punjabi Rifle Company, 3rd, Flames of War - Mid War

Natcon 2010, Upper Hutt
Philip, Muslim Indians, Best Painted Army, DBR 15mm
Philip, Muslim Indians, 1st, DBR 15mm
Grant, Aztecs, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Stu, Louis XIV French, 3rd, DBR 15mm
Kit, 11th Hussars, 1st, Flames of War - Early War
Lyndon, Best Sport, Flames of War - Late War

Equinox 2010, Auckland
Rob, Medieval Portuguese, 2nd, Field of Glory 25mm
Al, Spartans, 3rd, Field of Glory 25mm
Kit, Russian Guards Infantry, 1st, Flames of War

Battlecry 2010, Auckland
Rob, Warriors of Chaos, Team Prize, Warhammer
Al, Spartans, 1st, DBMM 25mm
Sam, New Kingdom Egyptians, 2nd, Field of Glory Ancients 15mm
Ken, Germans, 2nd, Flames of War
Kit, British, Best Army, Flames of War

Over the Top 2010, Hamilton
Rob, Daemons of Chaos, Best Painted Warhammer army

Flames of War New Zealand Grand Tournament 2009, Auckland
Rob, Guards Armoured Squadron, 2nd
Brett, Finnish Sturmkomppania, Best Army

Tin Soldier 2009, Auckland
Rob, Ogre Kingdoms, 2nd

Nicon 2009, Napier
Philip, Early Tudor English, 2nd, DBR 25mm
John, Japanese, 3nd, DBR 25mm

Natcon 2009, Hamilton
Kendall, Medieval Germans, Best Sport, DBMM 25mm
Brett, Medieval Germans, Best Painted Army, DBMM 25mm
Philip, German Catholics, Best Painted Army, DBR 25mm
Philip, Early Tudor English, 1st, DBR 25mm
Lawrence, German Catholics, 3rd, DBR 25mm
Kit, 11th Hussars, Best Painted Army, Flames of War - Early War

Battlecry 2009, Auckland
Rob, Ogre Kingdoms, Team Prize, Warhammer
Brett and Lawrence, Medieval Germans, 3rd, DBMM 25mm doubles

Flames of War New Zealand Grand Tournament 2008, Auckland
Lee, US 2nd Armored, Best General
Kit, Panzer Grenadiers, Best Painted Army.

Push of Pike 2008, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
John, Dutch Rebellion, 1st
Stu, French and Venetians, 2nd

Nicon 2008, Palmerston North
Rob, British Paras, Best General, Flames of War - Late War
Philip, Early Tudor English, 2nd, DBR 25mm

Natcon 2008, Christchurch
Kit, Italian Askari, 3rd, Flames of War - Early War

Fields of Blood GW Grand Tournament 2007, Auckland
Nick, Wood Elves, 1st

Push of Pike 2007, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Stuart, Alwa, 2nd
Andrew, Maghrebi, 3rd

Nicon 2007, Cambridge
Rob, Empire, 1st, WHFB
Kendall, Best Sport, DBM 15mm
Lee, Best Sport, DBM 25mm
Grant, Swiss, 1st, DBR 25mm
Philip, Early Tudor English, 2nd, DBR 25mm
Danny, Scandinavian Union, 3rd, DBR 25mm

Natcon 2007, Upper Hutt
Brett, Early Samurai, Best Painted Army, DBM 15mm
Paul, Comnenan Byzantine, 1st and South Pacific Champion, DBM 15mm
Grant, Safavid Persian, 1st and South Pacific Champion, DBR 15mm
Stu, Louis XIV French, 3rd, DBR 15mm
Kit, French, Best Painted Army, Flames of War - Early War
Kit, French, 3rd, Flames of War - Early War

Battlecry 2007, Auckland
Nick and Glenn, Alexandrian Imperial, 2nd, DBM 25mm doubles
Brett and Nick, Medieval German, 3rd, DBM 25mm doubles
Kit, Punjabi Rifle Company, 1st, Flames of War - Mid War

Orcland Cup 2006, Auckland
Rob Snr (Dwarf), Aaron Snr (Empire), Dan (Beastmen) and Matt (Orcs & Gobbos) - Club Competition winners

Push of Pike 2006, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
John, Early Danish, 1st
Ian, Venetian Italian, 3rd

Nicon 2006, New Plymouth
Rob, Beastmen, 1st, WHFB
Nick, Empire, 2nd, WHFB
Brett, Medieval German, 1st, DBM 25mm
Grant, Swiss, 1st, DBR 25mm
Andrew, Manchu Chinese, 2nd, DBR 25mm

Natcon 2006, Hamilton
Andrew, Early Crusaders, Best Painted Army, DBM 25mm
Philip, Muslim Indian, 1st, DBR 15mm
John, Later Danish, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Rob, NZ Rifle Company, 2nd, Flames of War - Early War

Battlecry 2006, Auckland
Andrew and Philip, Early Crusader, 3rd, DBM 25mm doubles
Kit, Sikh Rifle Company, 1st, Flames of War - Mid War

Flames of War Grand New Zealand Tournament 2005, Auckland
Kit, Gurkha Rifles, 1st

Push of Pike 2005, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Danny, Thirty Years War French, 1st
Jono, Parliamentarian, Best Presented Army

Nicon 2005, Auckland
Nic, Nurgle Beasts of Chaos, Best Painted Army, WHFB
Nic, Nurgle Beasts of Chaos, 2nd, WHFB
Andrew, Best Sport, DBM 25mm
Brett, Medieval German, Best Painted Army, DBM 25mm
Brett, Medieval German, 2nd, DBM 25mm
Grant, Best Sport, DBR 15mm
Philip, Muslim Indian, Best Painted Army, DBR 15mm
John, Later Danish, 1st, DBR 15mm
Grant, Safavid Persian, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Danny, German Catholic, 3rd, DBR 15mm
Rob, British Rifle Company, 1st, Flames of War - Mid War
Gerard, United Kingdom Armoured Division (1999), 1st, Moderns 1/300

Natcon 2005, Christchurch
Paul, Lysimachid, 3rd, DBM 15mm
Andrew, Han Chinese, 2nd, DBM 25mm
Kit, Sikh Rifle Company, 1st, Flames of War - Early War
Kendall, US Airborne, 4th, Flames of War - Mid War

Battlecry 2005, Auckland
Kit, Italian, 3rd, Flames of War

Valleycon 2005, Hutt Valley
Danny, Best Sport, DBR 15mm
Philip, Maratha, 1st, DBR 15mm
Danny, Eastern Imperial German Catholic, 2nd, DBR 15mm

Games Workshop Golden Squig Painting Competition 2005, St Lukes
Jono, Lord of the Rings Orc Captain, 3rd

Rallypoint 2004, Hamilton
Rob, Best British General, Flames of War

Push of Pike 2004, North Shore
15mm DBR Tournament
Danny, Eastern Imperial German Catholic, 1st
Brett, Muslim Indian, 2nd
Stu, Royal French, 3rd

Nicon 2004, Tauranga
Rob, Orc & Goblins, 3rd, WHFB
Kendall, Best Sport, DBM 15mm
Kendall, Early Samurai, Best Baggage, DBM 15mm
Andrew, Han Chinese, 2nd, DBM 25mm
Philip, Algerian, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Danny, German Catholic, 3rd, DBR 15mm

Natcon 2004, Hutt Valley
Paul, New Kingdom Egyptian, 3rd, DBM 15mm
Brett, Medieval Germans, Best Painted Army, DBM 25mm
Gerard, 2nd, Moderns

Valleycon 2004, Hutt Valley
Paul, Graeco-Bactrian, 1st, DBM 25mm

Auckland DBM 25mm Doubles 2003
Andrew and Philip, Kushite Egyptians, 2nd

Call To Arms 2003, Wellington
Rob, Panzer Companie, Best General, Flames of War

Nicon 2003, Palmertson North
Brett, Teutonic Knights, Best Painted Army, DBM 25mm

Natcon 2003, North Shore
NSWC, Club Competition, 2nd
Brett, Teutonic Knights, Best Painted Army, DBM 25mm
John, Austrian Imperial, 1st, DBR 15mm
Philip, Knights of St John, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Gerard, American, 2nd, Moderns

Auckland DBM 25mm Doubles 2002
Andrew and Philip, Kushite Egyptians, 1st

British Open 2002
Paul, Comnenan Byzantine, 12th, DBM 15mm

Call to Arms 2002, Wellington
Paul, Comnenan Byzantine, 3rd, DBM 15mm

Nicon 2002, North Shore
Brett, Early Samurai, Best Painted Army, DBM 15mm
Brett, Early Samurai, 1st, DBM 15mm
Paul, Comnenan Byzantine, 3rd, DBM 15mm
Edwin, Russian, 2nd, Rapid Fire WWII 15mm
Kit, British, 3rd, Rapid Fire WWII 15mm

Natcon 2002, Christchurch
Paul, Comnenan Byzantine, 1st, DBM 15mm

Nicon 2001, Tauranga
Rob, Empire, 3rd, WHFB
Stuart, Regency French,1st, DBR 15mm
Philip, Knights of St John, 2nd, DBR 15mm

Natcon 2001, Hastings
Brett, Gauls, Best Painted Army, DBM 15mm

Natcon 2000, Hamilton
Philip, Maratha, 2nd, DBR 15mm
Stuart, Regency French, 3rd, DBR 15mm

Nicon 1999, Hamilton
Brett, Alexandrian Macedonian, 1st, DBM 15mm
Philip, Knights of St John, 1st, DBR 15mm

Natcon 1999, Christchurch
Philip, Knights of St John, 1st, DBR 15mm

Natcon 1998, Wellington
Philip, Knights of St John, 2nd, DBR 15mm

Fire & the Sword 1997, Auckland
Che, Royalist, 2nd, DBR 15mm

Nicon 1997, Hastings
Rob, Dwarves, 1st, WHFB

Natcon 1997, Auckland
NSWC, Club Competition, 3rd
Kelly, Renaissance Poles, Best Painted Army, DBR 15mm
Philip, Knights of St John, 2nd, DBR 15mm

Natcon 1996, Hamilton
Shea, Empire, 2nd, WHFB
Rob, Bretonnian, 3rd, WHFB
Roland, Later Hungarians, Best Painted Army, DBM 15mm
Kendall, Early Samurai, 2nd, DBM 15mm
Stuart, Montrose Scottish, 3rd, DBR 15mm

Battlecry 1996, North Shore
Simon, 1st, WHFB
Paul, 3rd, WHFB

Nicon 1995, New Plymouth
Rob, Dwarves, 1st, WHFB
Mike, Orcs and Goblins, 2nd, WHFB

Natcon 1995, Palmerston North
Rob, Dwarves, 1st, WHFB
Mike, Orcs and Goblins, 3rd, WHFB

Nicon 1994, Hamilton
Brett, Mamluk Egyptian, 2nd, DBM 15mm

1977-1993
NSWC renowned for not winning anything.


This page last updated 13 August 2017

Top