NORTH SHORE WARGAMES CLUB
Push of Pike 2019

Home | Renaissance links | News | Push of Pike 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | Contact us info@nswc.org.nz

Push of Pike 2019
Renaissance Wargaming Tournament

21-22 September

Push of Pike DBR tournament 2019

DBR 2.0 rules with modifications as below, 15mm scale, table size 6x4.

Lists Armies in Europe from 1494-1600. This includes everything west of the Caucasus and west of the Bosphorus.
400AP, Kiwi AP.

Results

  1. Grant Brown - French Huguenot 1590 (52 points)
  2. John Way - Early Danish 1550 (39)
  3. Kit Goldsbury - Dutch Rebellion 1590 (35)
  4. Robert Sadler - Ottoman Turkish 1594 (35)
  5. Mike Haycock - German Minor States 1555 (35)
  6. Stu Todd - Neapolitan Spanish 1512 (30)
  7. Andrew Bennetts - French Thirty Years War 1599 (23)
  8. Mark Caunter - Early Tudor English 1510 (21)
  9. Richard Foster - French Huguenot 1590 (19)
  10. Brian Sowman - Scandinavian Union 1500 (13)
  11. Simon Canning - Hungarian 1526 (13)
  12. Philip Abela - Low Countries Spanish 1588 (8)

Best Painted Army Stu Todd - Neapolitan Spanish 1512

Tournament scoring: Win 20 points, Draw 5 points, Loss 0 points. Percentage of army losses in ME will be used to rank players on the same score. This is to encourage playing to win, and give some credit to a lost or drawn game where you do a lot of damage to the opponent because this will rank higher than one where you do less damage.


Prizes
There are medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place and for the best army. The tournament winner also gets the Pop Gun trophy for the next year.

15mm DBR French

Rules modifications

Baggage

Deployment and starting the game

Overhead shooting

Shot

15mm DBR Turks and French
Ottoman Turks versus French Huguenots

15mm DBR French
French civil wars

15mm DBR Hungarians
Hungarians versus French

Element cost "Kiwi points"

(S)

(O)

(I)

(F)

(X)

Lancers

12

10

7

10

 

Pistols

12

10

8

10

 

Sipahis

10

7

5

7

 

Light Horse

7

4

4

4

 

Camelry

9

6

 

7

 

Dragoons

8

7

6

 

 

Pikes

5

4

3

4

 

Shot

8

6

4

5

 

Arquebus

7

5

3

5

 

Musket

8

6

5

6

 

Blades

5

4

3

6

 

Bows

7

5

3

 

 

Skirmishers

4

3

2

 

4

Warband

5

4

3

 

 

Hordes

2

1

 

1

 

Artillery

15

10

6

10

10

Pontooneers

 

5

 

 

 

Warwagons

 

10

3

 

 

Elephants

24

20

16

 

 

Baggage

 

5

5

 

 

Ships

6

5

3

4

4

Galleys

5

4

2

3

 

Boats

3

2

1

2

3


Pictures and results of other PoPs
2004 Open list competition
2005 ECW and TYW
2006 Early Wars
2007 Armies of Africa and Asia
2008 The Wars of Religion
2009 The Turkish Wars
2010 Open list competition
2011 ECW and TYW
2012 Armies 1650-1700
2013 European armies 1540-1600
2014 Non-European armies 1494-1700
2015 Armies and Enemies of Charles V 1516-1556
2016 European Armies 1618 to 1665
2018 Open list competition
2019 Armies in Europe 1494-1600
2020 Armies of Africa and Asia


This page last updated 19 October 2019

Top